Democracy in Thousand Oaks: The Integrity of Elections
[…] Another condition stated that the appointment wouldn’t occur if the second-place finisher didn’t finish sufficiently ahead of the third-place finisher; otherwise, the appointing authority could decide how else to fill the vacancy.

 

Again, this never happened, but not because it is undemocratic, convoluted, or even absurd; the United States Constitution prohibits it.  Elections for the House of Representatives are guaranteed by Article I, Section 2: “When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.” [15]

This means that, in the United States, there are no appointments to the People’s House. If a vacancy occurs - no matter how or when it happens - an election is held to fill the vacancy; the people decide.